Euro NCAP Tests -Data Protection Notice

Euro NCAP Tests – Data Protection Notice

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with data protection law. Our following Data Protection Notice shall help you understand how we collect, use and protect the data provided by you.

 

Contact details of the data controller

ALP.Lab GmbH
Inffeldgasse 25F/5
A-8010 Graz, Austria
E-Mail:

 

Purpose of Camera Use on Public Roads

As an official Euro NCAP laboratory, our primary mission is to enhance road safety through rigorous testing of Driver Assistent Systems in road-legal vehicles. To achieve this objective, we employ cameras in the vehicle to gather essential reference data during our testing processes: road signs, traffic lights and other infrastructure relevant for vehicle traffic. This data is vital for evaluating and improving the safety features of vehicles, thereby contributing to safer road conditions for all users.

Legal Basis for Data Collection

Legitimate interest of the ALP.Lab in carrying out tests to improve road safety as part of BMK’s membership of the EURO NCAP Association.

Data Anonymization and Retention

We prioritize the privacy and protection of individuals’ data. To this end, we ensure that all collected data is anonymized within one week of collection. This means any personal information that could identify individuals is permanently removed, ensuring their privacy is maintained.

Information on Data Subject Rights

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed; if so, they have the right to access this personal data and the information listed in detail in Article 15 of the GDPR.

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them and, where applicable, the completion of incomplete personal data (Article 16 GDPR).

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay where one of the grounds listed in detail in Article 17 of the GDPR applies, e.g., if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected (right to erasure).

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the conditions listed in Article 18 of the GDPR applies, e.g., if the data subject has objected to processing, for the period during which the controller verifies the grounds for the objection.

The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning them. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims (Article 21 GDPR).

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to them infringes the GDPR (Article 77 GDPR). The data subject can exercise this right with a supervisory authority.

The competent supervisory authority for ALP.Lab GmbH is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (├ľsterreichische Datenschutzbeh├Ârde), dsb@dsb.gv.at.

 

 

This notice is designed to inform you of our data protection practices transparently and comprehensively, ensuring your awareness of how and why your data is collected and processed.